Scouting things

Welcome!

Hello!

Friday, November 23, 2012

Awesome TRICKset video (stunts and martial arts)

Hello.  Happy Thanksgiving.  How's it going? :-P

Let's see.  I spent a fine amount of time writing a persuasive essay.  I worked on TKD moves and a couple more things.  :D There's this thing called "Tricking" and it's like parkour and martial art stunts. 


I've been trying a couple of these.  This guy is really awesome.   He does tutorials and classes and performances. 

It's really awesome.  Seriously watch it.  It's a music vid.




I'm running for SPL in my troop. Really awesome stuff.  On my last campout, I went mountain climbing.  Those tall hillish mountains.  With huge boulders and plants.  We trailblazer and climbed up.  :-) 

We played nerf at our Thanksgiving party.  Epic hall battle.

Friday, October 19, 2012

Taekwondo Testing

Yay! Our white belt testing is today!

EDIT I passed!  It's good to be an orange.
EDIT Even though I say Mr and Ms they're all around my age.

Since we go to the same TKD classes every week, we more or less see the same people.  They pretty much never use names, and we make up names for people based on what makes them noticeable in class.

I hope the other White belts have loud ki-haps because we're going to look stupid if they don't.

Mr. Math Teacher-- ヽ(`Д´)ノ  The only teacher who we have a name for. He gives out belt- tape a lot and is super friendly. The reason for his name is because first, he works at the studio for half-ish of the week, (the others work there full time so we have no need to refer to them)  Second is because he looks like the guy from our speed-reading class.

Mr. Legkick/Oranges/ Orange Belt  ʘ‿ʘ There are two orange belts in our class.  They're brothers with about 1 year apart.  12 and 11ish.  Dark brown hair They're friendly, but they have an annoying tendancy to miss-fire on kicks, (not too quickthinking :D)  At first I thought it was just me, but as we continued to have classes, I silently laughed as they kept roundhouse kicking each other again and again. Oh BTW we would do these kicking forms, and the last pair of people to finish (like, kick and step back as fast as you can)  would do 10 pushups.  They did a ton of pushups. Oh yea they're pretty much the only middle-school orange belts in our class

Mr. Onestar/ Sleeper  :Yellow Belt  (¬_¬)He's about 10 years old.  He's a yellow belt.  He's a blonde haired guy.  This one is kinda funny because during class, he was really slow to stand back up, and he was just lying down on the mat for a few minutes when the instructor noticed and began imitating him and making sarcastic jokes.  The next is because during pre-testing, after all the people in one belt level did their form, then our awesome instructor would ask the students to raise their fingers in a rating of 1-5. Then you would clap with as many fingers as you rated.  (Hold up two fingers on each hand and try to clap with them)  Our orange-belt friends finished their form (The class sat along the walls, and each belt would do their form)  and since we didn't do ours yet, we were giving everyone a 5 finger rating.  The  yellow belts already went.   As I was saying, the orange belts finished their form, and it was pretty good (except for weak ki-haps)Most students gave them a 4-5 and this guy held up one unimpressed finger. "wa! Only 1?" clap clap clap.   Not too irregular right?  High green belts.  Also 1 finger.  Everyone else.  1/5 rating.  Gee thanks for the respect. -.-  The yellow belts went before almost

Mr. Tall Guy/ Non-form-knower :White Belt ⊙﹏⊙ This guy is a tall guy with glasses and dark brown hair.  He goes to the same classes that we do. As you probably guessed, he didn't know his form for pretesting.  However, he was IN pretesting when he found out, creating an embarrassing and lame experience for him.                (;一_一)You see, our form consists of a series of punches, blocks, and foot movements.  However, the only flaw we could notice was that he didn't do the foot movements.  He missed a lot and didn't pay that much attention when we practiced our form. :-/  The thing is, he could get past by having a second or two of lag when we did our form, and it would overall go unnoticed.  Same could not be said for pre-tests.  Our instructor notice the delay, and had him attempt to do the White belt form by himself.  He tried to spell "taekwondo" with a "q".  (figuratively speaking of course) Anyways, his fate is TBA as he didn't show up for class yesterday.

Ms. Nokiai: ◔ ⌣ ◔ White belt: The only other Chinese person in one of our classes. (A kiai or ki-hap is a sharp yell when you do a kick to add/display energy)   The thing is, she like the class and kicking and punching and stuff, but she's too shy to yell or speak loudly.  This is all good and well, during the classes, when there's a bunch of other hyper 7 year old yellow belts, but during testing, your belt color is the only group of 5-6 people up, and it's evident when one person is being quietish.

BTW There's only a handful of white belts testing and none of then are super KIHAAAP (ಠ益ಠ) when they kick.

Ms. Toecrunch:White Belt IDK if she is testing or not.   You see, a few weeks ago she crunched one of her toes during the class. (When you shuffle, but your bigtoe gets stuck on the ground and you fall on it. (Happened to me way too many times)

Anyways, this is the usual class I see. I sorta wonder how many will make it to Black Belt. (And if I will)
We'll do our Form and moves in front of one of those cool competition tables. I hope it goes well!

I'll update soon. :-) :-) Wish me luck!







Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Lightsaber Battles: Awesome video!

I guarantee you will love this video. 20$. Lightsaber Battles

Bike accident



Regular life, The usual. School.  Piano.  Taekwondo.  Sleep.  Argh yesterday I had a bike accident.  I slipped on my new road bike, and lost a few chunks of elbow. :-(

I was biking along, and I was crossing the road, when my bike skidded off the side of a road drain.  I crashed in front of a car, and so I quickly dragged my bike off the road and was like "i'm fine." Heck yea I still went to my TKD class.

http://www.combatreform.org/R_Crash3_MiG-29.jpg
How I felt

http://media.mlive.com/saginawnews_impact/photo/001jpg-4d198d25600e5f96.jpg
How I looked

http://cdn.ebaumsworld.com/mediaFiles/picture/911972/80963706.jpg
How I was
a

Saturday, September 15, 2012

Biking trip! Downhill! Both ways! (No seriously)

http://i3.kym-cdn.com/photos/images/original/000/240/470/646.jpgThis weekend, my troop is going backpacking.  However, the trail is for biking AND hiking, and we have bike bags that can carry gear.  Details: 1 night.  How can I go downhill both ways? Easy.  Portals you dummy. XD Just kidding. See, the campsite is a couple miles from the beach,  and the campsite is a couple miles from the mountains where the trail starts. The beach is obviously lower than the mountains and the campground.  So, the troop will backpack down to the site, then the next day, some adults will hike back and drive down to the beach, while the scouts backpack down to the beach.

I've geared up my bike. I still haven't gotten my wooden bear trap cut yet.  I had a essay to do over the weekend. :-(

The problem is, that even though the general direction is down, the troll path designers have made it so you go uUUP and then DOoown rather than motorcycle-biking down :)

I'll post pictures later.  My dad installed a bikerack on the back of my bike (above my back tire) so I can hang gear off the left and right side. 

I'll put my sleeping pack on top with the tent and my food, then on the left side I'll put my three nalgenes in the left side, and my clothes and 10 essentials on the left side.

I'm packing real light. No fan or flares or signal ballon thingies.  Believe me, when you've backpacked for 5 hours, every ounce counts, and you can tell if there's a beetle perched on your pack.
 :-)

Alright.  HAve some funny memes.

Like a Boss
Me in taekwondo

I Got It! 
Señor Gif: Knock Knock FAIL
 

Saturday, September 8, 2012

Bear Trap

You know the traps in those wild west/ Indian movies? (And mentioned in THG[ the trap that leaves your enemies hanging by their ankle])
They're called spring and trigger traps or something. 
First, I am planning to build a large-scale one of these.  I've made a model out of cardboard pipes.   My dad said he'd help me carve out a larger, wood trigger.These are supposed to be used to hunt squirrels, but I don't wanna and it's illegal in some areas.  I hope scout-trapping isn't illegal. :-)  THe heavier the weight and the more distance it has means more SNAP to it.  I plan to use a 10lb-ish weight.  Any larger could chuck away smaller scouts. :)  I have pics of mine on the bottom.
This is the type i'm making. :-)
OH YEA ONE MORE THING. SOMETHING AWESOME HAPPENED YESTERDAY. We went out to eat with some friends who are staying over, and we went to this $1.50 Japanese store.  AHHH MAI EYESSS TOO PINK  BWAHHH You know what Japan is like. So anyways I'm walking around and I have no idea what I'm doing here.
Suddenly
http://rlv.zcache.com/suspicious_rage_face_sticker-p217303661901854180z85xz_400.jpg
Wat? Hey look! 
http://i2.kym-cdn.com/photos/images/original/000/240/470/646.jpg

COOLLL.  WAAHWW!! AWesome! I bought 3 and wubz bought 2. :P  Can't wait to use these during a campout!! I can use it to clear my campsite.  of scouts!! :D

http://mousebreath.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/buy_all_things-400x300.jpg


BUT
Back to my trap. :)  modified the design so that pulling on the rope wouldn't damage the trigger.  Here are some technical videos I used a snoglobe to weigh down the hook. :DD Remember that I am building a real one and these are just concepts. (Notice I pull on the weights to get the noose to tighten) :-)
P.S The "yesterdays" and "tomorrows" in this are out of date. :-)



The overall design


the trigger and hook
My modification to the design

These are concept only. :-) Can't wait to get the full model working.
Here's a closeup of the hook and trigger


a 

Wednesday, September 5, 2012

Awesome songs

Glitch Mob.  NO lyrics. Just awesome tunes.
 Serious. Listen to them. You'll love them.

Entire playlist of GM,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=17PM-UMVud8&feature=list_other&playnext=1&list=ALHTd1VmZQRNpEtPhKH9FrcB_S6domiCtv

We can make the world stop. (Best) :D
ANIMUS VOX



Fistful of Silence


 Bad Wings

Saturday, September 1, 2012

Taekwondo 2

I took a legitimate newb class yesterday!  We do those group warmups and we practice on these targets. You can kick/punch then, and there are two sides of it. When you hit them they make this loud popping noise.  The class is right down the road, so I bike there, and then change there.

http://www.rumblestore.nl/media/catalog/product/cache/1/image/9df78eab33525d08d6e5fb8d27136e95/t/a/taekwondo_target.jpg

 There are 4 instructors.  They're usually all there.Cool. :-)

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Taekwondo

I've just started taking taekwondo.


Stuff about it:
It's fighting with both hands and feet.
It's from Korea.
Kicks and punches. My favorite.
You yell alot. (Called the kiai) It helps your body tense up and be stronger)
You practice with these targets.


First thoughts: This uniform is really loose.  I could use it for a rain shelter.
They speak Korean here. I need to study up on that.
They are uber strict.
I need to stretch more. They count in Korean when they stretch.
Everyone I know goes here. ( the instructor could name about 30 people I know)

Everyone:
http://ragegenerator.com/images/ragebuilder-faces/Determined/Determined.pnghttp://ragegenerator.com/images/ragebuilder-faces/Determined/Determined.png

http://alltheragefaces.com/img/faces/large/determined-sweaty-concentrated-teeth-l.png
me
Fun though.  You bow a lot and you say sir to everything.  The uniforms are really loose without the belt. And you get the belt on the second week.  I like it.
Last thing: Black Belt. You can get a black belt every 2 years.  There are nine levels. So the best one is a level 9 black belt.

We learned basic blocking and kicking.

Yay I can count to 5 in Korean! :D



















Monday, August 27, 2012

ARgh

Yeah I'm in High School now. For the first few days I was off, but I'm used to it now.

Log of last month:

-Went beach camping.
-Got a new knife for a graduation gift! :D
- I keep half writing posts. I write and then decide mehh.
Still Patrol Leader of the DOC.

I read the last Artemis Fowl book, and I've read all the Alex Rider series.
Both great.

Quick Rant:
Wouldn't it be cool to be famous?  Especially for things that only you did, and you really did. (Not an actor) People everywhere would recognize you.  Autographs. Free stuff, interviews ECT.  YOu can play better practical jokes on people...

Neil Armstron, the first man on the moon, just died.  Arguably one of the most famous American pioneers.  Do you know hated the most about his career?  No.  Space food is pretty good if you add a little extra powder.  What he disliked about himself most was actually his fame.  Yes. Believe it or not. He didn't like being viewed as an icon.   
He was a very reclusive man.  

Back to the main point. People will love you one day, then ignore you the next.  You are famous during your peak career, and then 10 years later when you die.

ARgh Amaranthine just told me I'm up late gotta go now bye.:-)


unimpressed-astronaut-140

 you put a us flag in your lawn thats cute - Unimpressed Astronaut


oh you cant use your calculator on the final neither coul - Unimpressed Astronaut

they told me the sky was the limit lol - Unimpressed Astronaut
Some Companies Can't Be Bought or Reasoned With...
New meme! Unimpressed Mckayla Maroney. Great athlete still. :-)
The History Machine
a
Mission Impossible Logic

Sorry It's Not Chlorinated

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Hey

Totally Okay WIN
Me when my mom goes shopping w/o me.
Yeaa I'm going camping this weekend!.

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Tons of memes!! :D

Really funny. Last week i've been playing tennis and swimming. That's all. :-D

BUUUURRRNNNN

4koma comic strip - CSI Asgard
Pug Attack
epic win photos - WIN!: Missile Prank WIN
4koma comic strip - Bible Spoiler
internet memes - Video Games: Waka Waka Waka
internet troll - Absolutely No Geronimo
internet troll - No Mister Floofies, It's a Trap!

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Speed Reading Class.

So, last week or so, my mom was getting annoyed at someone for reading rather slowly.  (I read fast but miss a bit)
P>S this is a rant so if you want to read happy stuff, then leave. :-P :-)

(This is a public class)

Anyways, this person never goes anywhere alone, and Mom thought that it would be good for me to improve my comprehension, so I went too.

She decided to send us to a Speed Reading Class.  Her general idea was that the class was for A-B students who read a lot and want to read faster.

I had the feeling it would be for .. for...... people who don't read. much.

It was kind of a mix.  A few people went to improve their reading, but most of them were forced there by their moms. :P  Wubz and I sat next to this dark-brown curly haired guy with a baseball cap.  Now, before I go farther, these people aren't mean or stupid or anything,  They're just not very.... word-ful.  This one cool guy said he only reads 1 book a month.  His teacher forces him to.  What's he reading???  The dictionaRY????  Yeah I just finished the first two Alex Riders yesterday.

He hasn't even read or seen Harry Potter.  Or Artemis Fowl.  Or Ender's Game.  Or Percy Jackson. Blehhh.

Anyways, the class:  The teacher was this Middle Eastern guy and another American guy who looks like a math teacher.

We got these two small packets"&end",  ($60???) and we sat on a table with the other guy. The teacher was like " You don't read much and you're a slow reader. you only read like one book a  month for shhcool and stuff. Your vocabulary is small and you don't know many words and stuff.  So we're going to help you with reading."   We learned some "new" words such as coherent, deport, and companion, decompose, and delinquent.  (this class is for "delinquent") JK.
Even worse, that guy was right about a couple students.  I was like "Anyone read books here?"

THis one guy said he read AF, and I asked him where he was, and he said '"I dawnt know.  My mam buyz all my bookz." 

We used our finger to outline where we were reading and stuff. Then we went on a break.

"Hey guys. good job. so like. we dont break in here. we like break outside. so....go."

We hung around outside and slowly floated to a nearby playground.  After we came back, we found that we had books on our table.  Wubz got Dance with Wolves.

I got.  Are you ready for this? ** (btw the two stars mean CTRL A)

Bummer Summer.

WHATTTTthatssalllYESSTHATSALLreallyREALLY.
WHAT KIND OF STINKING BOOK IS THIS>???  No WONDER THESE PEOPLE ODN"T LIKE READING.  SEREISLY



http://i1.kym-cdn.com/entries/icons/original/000/009/993/tumblr_m0wb2xz9Yh1r08e3p.jpga



 










 http://youtu.be/OhIe9pGqQcs?t=14s
http://media.comicvine.com/uploads/5/57888/1390284-juliusrootcloseup_large.png
You can't be serious
http://i1.kym-cdn.com/entries/icons/original/000/010/277/genius-meme.pngDid I read that right? yea I read that right. NOoOOo Y U NO.Bummr Summr.  It's about a whiny girl going to summer camp. total cliche. Bummr Lame classes.  I have no idea what they were thinking. We did this legit seeming 3-2-1 exercise. We read as far as we could for 3 minutes, the we tried to reach that part in two minutes, then in 1 minute.  I looked for the most exciting part of the book.  I read this part where they were making pancakes. Honestly,  a two-y/o could have wrote it. Basic Summary**

(it's in first person)so theres this girl whos moving and her brother is named muffin or something.  she goes to camp and makes lot s of fwends and stuffz.  they all be mean to this one girl. the girl ruinz her blankit.  they try to get back by ppulling this midnitgh panrk about thiz camp ghost or something.  then the person decides to be friends with the girl who ruind her blankit. basically the end.
gud bok pls

Arrrhg dude I read that "book" for almost an hour.  And also there was this non coherent "thats one of the words we 'learned'"  test/paper question that was marked wrong for no reason.  Your class is bad and you should feel bad. Jk
29b.jpg
The step by step processing and goal setting was actually pretty good. Although there was a lot of page-turning and it was really (unorganized) out of order. (Aside from the fact that 15 minutes of math and marking is null)
internet memes - Terrible Teacher's Multiple Choice

hmmph.  Three more classes  left. :-)

--JRO
text hi hi

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

Monday, July 2, 2012

Costa Rica Mission Trip!!! :D







We spent the week visiting schools and churches, and ministering to kids.  I got to meet new people, spend time with old friends, and help teach God's word. Really long post warning. 

Day 1: Doing nothing

On the day we arrived, our team leader had given us the entire day to rest.  We rested for about 2 hours.  Then the lot of the kids began milling about the hotel looking for stuff to do.  Back up a little: The hotel we're staying in is more like an inn. It doesn't have an elevator, but it's 3 stories.   The hotel had one or two other guests.

The trip kids consisted of 6 girls and 9 boys.  The team had 4 moms and 4 dads. (I think)  THis doesn't include the trip leaders.

So anyways, A lightning storm prevented up from going swimming, and so we spent the afternoon doing lame attempts at mafia, card games, and this lame dingdong ditching thing which I will explain later.

Our room had electronic keycard lock things.  Our room had four beds, a kitchen and a balcony.  

BTW An Iphone noob is someone who uses an Iphone during ministry.

Groups of people: Overall there were about 4.

1.  Tyler's group:  Tyler is so awesome that he doesn't even bother trying to make friends because everyone already looks up to him.  His two younger brothers stuck with him as well. Their dad is their adult.

2.  Our group: Me, Amaranthine, and Wubz already made a sizeable team of peoples.
Throw on a couple of old friends and we're good to go.  I actually don't want to use names, but Amaranthine freely did, so I'll add names of awesome people only.    Faith, a long-time-no-see family and family friend,  and Jeremy and Jonah, our two see each other every week also good family friends.  They aren't very outgoing, but they're really awesome. Our group has 2 dads and 1 mom.

3.  Boys group:  Purely the boys.  3 people.  3 good friends.  3 sorta annoying but cool people.  They are standard people.  Not too hard to imagine them.  Video games, competing, outgoing, MCdonalds fans, coca cola... ETC Kind of hard to describe them.  One of them is an Iphone noob.  One of them started homschooling. 2 of them came with their dads and 1 came with their mom.

4.  Girls group: Evidently completely made up of girls.  4 girls. 2 groups of 2 friends.  Another Iphone noob.  I don't like one of them, but don't mind the others. That much.  One of them is a hyper-but-genrally awesome girl. There's a shy person, an awesome girl who sometimes does unnerving things (stabbing at food with a 2 foot backswing)  , and a type-of-person-which-I-don't-like-person.   3 moms and 1 dad.
When I say standard, I mean one the type of usual nice people.


Day 2  Childrens conference:  That morning, we went to Sindero de Luz. This was another sorta- Hands off day.  We went to a lot of the resturants which I went to on my last trip.  Oh yea.  A bunch of people ordered pork, and got sick the next day.  I shared some of my pork ribs, so I really dodged a bullet there! :D Tyler kept telling me I had a stomach of steel. :D


Day 3Sunday morning:

Today we were scheduled  to help teach the church's childrens services.  However, the twist was that first, there were some kids already helping, and second, the moms who planned the service had no idea what they were doing.  At first it was really awkward, but as the time passed, we got more comfortable in playing with and talking to the kids there. 

We went to this place for dinner, and it was kinda no good. It was a cafe, not meant for groups of 30+ people.  Long waits, running out of certain foods, and my drink tasted like orange juice. :-)  I used the waterbottle prank today!! :D
yayy rainbow
Day 4 monday "Finally! A real fight!"

Today was our first day of ministry.  We visited Pastor Rudy's church, which was a really nice place.  Also, they had a theater which was run by kids, where they put on performances and spread the gospel to teenagers who wouldn't usually go to church or learn about God.

We went to schools and held programs to teach kids about Creation and God.  It's very ironic.  You see, Costa Rica, as far as I know, doesn't have many laws concerning religion.  The U.S does.  Costa Rica is a Democracy, too.  It's very strange.  In the U.S, the land of the free, we can't go to schools and teach about God BECAUSE of laws that ensure freedom of religion.!?  In Costa Rica, we are free to do so, so long as the school allows it.We went to this other resturant for dinner, and the girls were stabbing at each other with knives, pouring hot sauce onto their sandwiches and drinks, and forking at each other.... -.-
We cut some fruit up!
Day 5

The next day, we visited two more schools and did our awesome programs on Sin and Salvation.  We were in an indoor basketball court inside the school, and there were soccer goals under the net. So, whenever I felt like it, I could either:  drop-kick an soccerball which was being used as a basketball, or scoop up a soccer ball and shoot a hoop or two.   A lot of the kids practiced English with us.
They had recess, and the place was crazy!! There were kids running around playing soccer and tag and soccer and running and yelling and it was fun hanging out with them.


Humph.  This one person's mom knew that she was talking to young kids, so she talked really slowly.

Alright

so

now

we

are

going

to

tell

a

story.....

Anyways, we usually were running dry on time, and so after she handed off the mike, I scooted over, and was like

"HeyCouldYouSpeakAlittleFasterBecauseTheTranslatorSpeaksFast
AndTheKidsOnlyUnderstand
WhatTheTranslatorSaysSo
TheresNoPointInTalkingSlowlyWhenTheKidsDontUnderstandYou."

I said it as fast As I could because I had the feeling she wouldn't take the comment lightly.   I was right.   She didn't yell or anything, but she said "Quiet I'm listening to the story."

A lame excuse, as this was the 7th time we did it today. :=P  NTL, she did talk a little faster, and so I'm glad I asked. :-)


Day 6  "One day more"

Cast your cares upon the lord, for he cares for you.

Faith was like: Wow Amaranthuine ! this is a cool story!
Amaranthine: THanks! God wrote it!
:D
This wasn't actually the last day, but that was one of the songs we sang in the car.  Today, we went on a 2 hour-ish drive to a school in the mountains.  However, when we got there, our team leader was like:
 "Does your program mention God or Jesus?"

Us:"uhh. Yeah. Worshiping God mentions God".

 It turns out that we weren't allowed to speak freely about God or Jesus, and instead,  people from the church dressed up as clowns and we spent most of our time on games, which sorta put me in a bad mood.   We went to their church and ate lunch there.  The girl who I sorta didn't like threw away her entire plate of food because it didn't smell good. -.-  We did our Worship program, and it was only exeptional.  :-( We agreed to meet next morning to work on our skit a little better.

Our skitt!! :D I was the judge!  P.S these are for like 2-10 year olds
 Faith is the person, and this other guy was God. :P
How God is!

Skit number 2:  Don't stop praying!


Jesus cares about us, and he will answer, even if it is not the answer you want.


Before I forget, "One Day More"  is a song.  It's part of the musical "Les Miserables".  Great musical BTW.   Really good song and story line. The link is too a live performance concert of it.  The description tells the story.
BTW TOns of awkwardness and bad words.

There's like, twelve parts to it, so listen when you have a lot of time.
Seriously though. Watch it.  It's really good. 
Look down, Look down, don't look em in the eye". 

Gavroche rocks.
And little people know
When little people fight
We may look easy pickings
But we've got some bite
So never kick a dog
Because he's just a pup
We'll fight like twenty armies
And we won't give up
So you'd better run for cover
When the pup grows up!



We went to a dam, and we saw a huge beetle!! Tyler was talking about how much it's bites hurt,
 And this one guy kicked it off a 300ft drop.  He looked over the side and was like !IITSS FLYGNNGGG AHHRRHRHH AHHRHRHWWAHHHR
and we took off running to the end. :P











Day 7: "You didn't come to Costa Rica to eat hamburgers did you?"
We went to another  church.  This next place was really hot and humid. Really.  Baking.  However, this place was my favorite outreach.  We split the kids into two groups, little kids and big kids.  Well. Not really.  That's just what I remember.; :P  The older kids (4-6 grade)  went outside.   Outside, we did a few games, but the program dissolved when the kids split again.  Half of the kids played soccer, and the other half (and me)  headed over to a stream next a grove of coconuts!! :DDDD We spent the rest of the time talking to the kids, and smashing coconuts! YEahh!!! Lots of fun.  I met this cool guy named Ronvolio or something.  He's what I would call ruddy, but he's really caring and fun.  He's a pro at de-fibering coconuts.  He's a really cool guy.  Tyler gave him his watch.  I cracked open some coconuts and brought them to the part of the team working with the younger kids.  One of the girls was like:

"eww what is taht" (Referring to the coconut meat)
"Coconut meat.  It's good.  You didn't come to Costa Rica to eat hamburgers did you?" :D



Well you see, this person was the kind of picky person who ordered fries with cheese, and coca cola.
Do this aloud to yourself


knock knock.

:you say this part

i eat mop

:you say this part too

Day 8: Travel to Jaco:

 Today, we traveled to Jaco, a really hot place as well.  The place we're staying at rocked.  It was a resort. That afternoon, we went to a park and a slum to do more ministry.  The place we ate at was an awesome buffet.  They had fresh juice every meal, and the menus and juice changed every day.  It was really humid.

We stopped on this bridge, and I picked up some rocks to thow at alligators!! :D
I got a couple, and they tried to eat the rocks! There's a video of us feeding gators on the bottom!! :D Here are some epic shots of alligators!













got this guy with a stone!

awesomeness

 We went to the same resturant where the poisoned pork was and we were like


 http://www.myfacewhen.net/uploads/2636-lol-meme.jpgDont ordur the ribbzz LOLLOL IT"S A TRAP

and later we were trying to order stuff and this person was trying to speak spanish, and the waiter said "I speak english."

http://0.tqn.com/d/webtrends/1/0/K/A/-/-/raisins.jpg
He heard us making fun of the food


Anyways, Girl's Group decided that I had a crush on Faith (she is awesome)
and decided to start making fun of me.  The hyper active girl told me to look her in the eyes and tell her that I didn't have a crush on Faith.

"I am special.  Because I know how to escape the time meld."
-AF

She said that if I punched her, (A light arm punch, like in piggy punch) I liked Faith. So, by not objecting to anything she said, I could punch her for free. :D jk

POPs.  An icecream store.  Really great place.  THey had mango icecream.  And they really piled it on!
http://weknowmemes.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/gotye-memes-you-didnt-have-to-scoop-so-low.jpeg
http://24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m5w4nxUJOM1rqwv86o2_500.png
Day 9; Rest and relaxation Totally awesome adventures!!! 

The resort place had our rooms in one place, and then down the road, there was the cool amusement stuff.  THe beach, pools, coconut grove, streams, and stuff.

On Saturday morning, I woke up at 6 o clock to go on a walk with my dad and wubz.  You know that post that Amarathine made about the trip?  She made it while we were out adventuring.  :D

lolz
We went on a walk to the beach first.  I found a fallen bunch of coconuts, but they were unripe, and so I  made this game, called coconut smashing.  You see, mature coconuts are close to invincible. ( I consider a coconut destroyed when the inner shell breaks)  You can throw them against the ground, throw them up in the air, anything, and they don't crack.  The fiber beats up a little, but the inside is intact.  THe younger ones break sorta easier.  Anyways, they grow in clumps of 10, so I can work out by walking through the jungle carrying cocos.  The grounds are covered in trees and greens.  The cool thing is that there are no metal walls! All the boundaries are made of plants, so I can commando bust through anything to anywhere. :D  I knew the entire place by heart, and I have really good internal navigation. :D  The place is like a jungle, and there are animals freely wandering about. 
* ctrl a
(Commando busting is holding a stick or something in front of you, and then running through thin bushes or tree limbs. Does not work in suburbans. :-) )

Anyways, it started heating up, so we walked back to our  room, changed into swimsuits, and jumped into the pool.   A guy had just added chemicals, and so we went to the ocean. THe water was really nice. We went beach running. Then, I went coconut smashing until 9.  :D Our team leader promised we were going to a butterfly farm.  It turns out that the ziplines were NEXT TO a butterfly farm.  12 lines.  It's really epic. We go down a mountain.  We zigzag from line to line. We saw some bats.  The ziplines are so long and fast that for some of them, you  have to use leather gloves to brake. THis isn't the kind of get-clipped-on-and-pushed-off thing.  You had to brake a lot, and the lines had these braking systems on the line. (No pun intended)


After, we ate lunch, and then came back to the resort.  By then it was 3 o'clock, so we went to the beach, and hung out there until 5.



I like pics of the moon!


Epic part:

The water wasn't very clear, and I was one of the only people who brought goggles.  Why would I need goggles if the water isn't clear?  TO protect my eyes of course! :DAs I said, I have pretty good internal navigation. And so, I can submerge, swim  up to people, and pop up and yell "SUPRIZE ALLIGATOR ATTACK:"""!"!  While creating an enormous splash.

You know that spiky thing that holds the coconuts together?
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-Nul93RP-bZw/Th5Pw26OJQI/AAAAAAAACsw/v6S_t4zJLUs/s1600/Green_Coconut.jpg

The stem?  Equipped with my "Stingray 5000",  I could freak people out by submerging, then swimming up to people and poking them with it!!! :D Nothing painful, but screams, laughter, and hi5s all around.  It was really funny on this one girl because I didn't surface that soon, and she flipped outt!!!! I missed once or twice, but as long as they didn't see the Stingray, then I could just launch again. 


We were chicken fighting later, and Tyler's group began nailing us with mudballs.  At first, it was funny, but then it started getting annoying after the 14th hit.  This one particularly well aimed hit in the face caused me to fall forward, and get a leg and foot cramp.  After agreeing to call it a tie,  I began building mudballs to return fire,  However, it was a really unfair fight. Sorta both ways.
Now my desktop background! :D


Me
goggles
mudballs

Tyler's group
4 people
mudballs


You had to feel sorry for them.  You see, that isn't the equation.  If it was, I would have been pummeled. 



Me
goggles
-cover
-stealth travel
-mudball melting capability
-salty eye-burning splash
mudballs



Tyler's group
4 people
mudballs
eyes which are defenseless to saltwater.


First, everything i'm saying is biased towards me. (Obviously)
And I don't blame them for anything.

I had  severe advantages.

-A large, well aimed wave of water could melt any mudball they were making.  -And that would also get saltwater in their eyes if they didn't blink fast enough.
usually, in a regular water war, splashing would be a minor nuisance at most. However, this is saltwater, and it is twice as effective as any mudball.
- A quick head-dip would remove any traces of getting hit by a mudball, plus I could sit underwater for as long as I could hold my breath.

 However, they accepted terms and conditions :P by attacking me first, and they seemed to think they could hit me with a mudball and then walk off.

http://t.qkme.me/368q7q.jpg
Win a mudwar

I only hit them back as they hit me.  I would pull an invisible suprise mudball alligator attack, then alligator float around until they inevitably tried to hit me again.  No matter how hard they tried, they couldn't beat my ace-in-the-hole.  They even tried moving to land, but I still had eye protection.  I would run after them, and then throw my mudball at them.

The thing was, I didn't need my hand to protect my eyes.  When I used up my shot, the chase would turn around, and I would usually make a beeline towards the ocean.  So, I got TWO mudballs.  I threw one with my left hand, which missed really bad, then when they turned around I would bean them with the other as he turned and ran at me, which was really funny to watch, but really mean. On land, it usually turned into a scoop-and-launch war.  THe general land battle was:  Run after other guy and bring a significantly larger mudball,, throw your mudball in a poorly aimed, disintegrating spray-and-pray shot:  take off towards water and run zigzag: dive into water and try to avoid getting beaned
The zigzag thing worked pretty well.  It's really hard to throw when you're running.  They made it a lot easier by running in a straight line. :P


Although usually their shots missed, and the strikeback  was sorta overkill. :-|  THey had to shoot from long range, or else I could splash them.  And, over long range, their shot disintegrated.  However, I offered to call it a tie several times, and they usually responded with a mudball to the face. Not their face. -.-

"Let's call it a tie, and we can end this needless bloodshed".
Splat.

Also, I could convey my obvious advantage by taking my time.  I literally had all the time in the world to hit them with one mudball, and so I could just stroll after them until I beaned him in the head, (I know, not nice but the only part above water) or I changed targets.

I could tell one of them one losing his cool.  Tyler had kind of slipped off to the side because he knew that neither one of us would give up.  Especially me. (Something similar happened last time and resulted in this annoying girl getting beaned with two paper-water-balloons.)  He began trying to tackle me under water, but I could easily evade anything.
Now I'm better at keeping my cool, but I still couldn't help retaliating after getting beaned from behind. Jonah, the quiet guy, joined them just for fun.  He managed to keep his cool. 

The other was starting to pick up rocks.... O.o
I obviously changed my mindset as well.  
Shoot to thrill, play to kill. 


"What the heck Ender.  It's only a game."
"It stopped being a game when they threw the rules away."


Anyways, the annoying person was getting mad she weren't beating me, and so she threw a coconut at me from 5 feet.   I managed to deflect it on my shoulder, but it landed lower than expected and hit my upper arm.  For some reason, she seriously thought that I would just let it slide.

But if you think that I, 
Really plan to let this slide, 
I am pleased to inform you that you'll be down and out in time.

P.s that song rocks.

I predictably threw it back underhand and she came up with this genius blocking move that used one finger to block a 7 pound chunk of fiber covered liquid.

She flipped out, and threw a rock at me, but (fortunately )  she lost heart halfway through, and the rock landed short.  I decided to let that one slide.

However, there were a couple times when I goodguygreged and didn't blast someone.  This one guy was running away from Wubz, and I came up behind him.  He turned and I had a chance to bean him in the face, but I let it slide. (No pun intended)   I also dissolved my case against one of the girls. (Pun intended) (I melted my mudball)

The Cool Girl swam up to the Annoying Person's mom, and I swam up right next to them.  I beaned her, but didn't splash because that would hit AP's mom.  The mom was sorta oblivious.
"Hey''. That's not nice''.   -youdontsay- The rest of the girls kept launching from long range, and I didn't go under, causing them to hit the mom, me, and the girl.  :D
And for a funny minute, she couldn't figure out what was going on.

Sorry that I'm conzt. quoting songs (and books), but we sang a lot on that trip, and the words summed up everything.

Overall, the mudwar was fun.  Adrenaline.  Exercise.  The whole nine yards.  They eventually regained their cool and we made up.  I completely understood how he felt.
http://nextlol.com/images/25653-i-know-that-feel-bro-i-know-that-feel.jpg

"We are, when the cause is sufficient, insane."
-Ender's~Game

Although a mudwar is hardly sufficient.  :D


It was really hot out; even at night.
And so the early morning and sunset were the best times to be out. :D



At night a saw this cool animal in a field, and so I ran for my camera, and

Day 10 Drink with me. To days, gone by...

WAHHH WE left that day.  Well, breakfast was at 9, and so I woke up at six, and my family went hiking.  My dad suggested we invited Faith, and it turns out that she was sorta expecting us.  (Not bad)  She was already ready to go somewhere. Which is really awesome because it wouldn't ave been as much fun without her. We went on a jungle hike, and we attempted to be quiet so we could see animals.  ....    ....

...
....

....
:-(
On the way back, my dad was doing bird whistles with his hands, and so we made animal noises too, when something moved in the trees.  We made more animal noises, and a ton of monkeys appeared.  They're White Faced Monkeys. They jump from tree to tree and stuff.  We kept yelling and hooting at them, and they continued to jump around.  They threw some stick at us too!









WILD MONKY








I accidentally sent this person in search of monkeys.   I told them where I saw it, and before I knew it, they were off. :P

When we got back, I took a shower, then headed down to the beach to grab more coconuts. :-)  After, another 15 minutes of commando busting through brush and carrying coconuts, I took another shower.  Then, after somemore coconut smashing, I took another shower.  :-) We ate breakfast, and then we drove to this shopping place.  Dude it was sooo hot out.  At the airport, : Everyone was going somewhere, so no one was going anywhere.

We got back home at 2. AM. :P

WAHHH ALLIGATORSS!!
Enjoyed writing this! PLZ comment! :D