Scouting things



Thursday, February 28, 2013

What's been up.

I just finished the Certificate of Merit for Piano last week. Tons of work, no time to post.  We went on a campout, played piano, moved up to green belt, played piano,_______ ______, played piano,  __  ___ ____, played piano. 
No time to fill in though. :)

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

CRZAY Meeting!! fires, fistfights, and elections

This will definitely be one for the books.  I spent a fair amount of time planning and coordinating the meeting.  However, the moment the car parked, everything SNAFUed.

 The meeting would have Order of the Arrow (Scout honor society) elections for 20 minutes, then we would go outside and work on lashings. THis one scout had volunteered to lead an activity called Kim's Game.

Before the meeting,  I sent our Quartermaster to go set up 2 propane lanterns for lighting.  Then,  I put the scouts into formation, and started up the meeting. After the opening, I had the scouts twiddle their thumbs for a few minutes.  Just Kidding.  The OA people were supposed to show up to hold the election, but they decided not to... Well, they were late.  So, after 10 wasted and boring minutes, I had the scouts go outside to set up lashing stations and Kim's Game.

HOWEVER, this one adult had decided to have a presentation for all the new scouts without letting me know, and so the activities missed the main point, and were sorta reviews for the older scouts.. Meanwhile.. lanterns weren't  up yet, so I had the scouts get started on the stations.  We were already 20minutes into the meeting, so I wanted to get started ASAP. The scouts and Patrols began setting up poles and stations.  I headed to the lantern station and went "Status report"  and this guy said "operational"  "Anyone got a match?"  Well, alrighty then!.  I headed to a Patrol Box and extracted a blue, snub nosed light.  Click click*.  And then all insanity broke loose.
FWOOSH Whoomph wahhha wahhhunknjf safuawuif  for a currently unknown reason, there was a propane leak in the head of the lantern, and it went up. Like a crazy torch.  Oh, btw, some genius had decided to open up the gas valve before I got there, and so there was gas running a bit earlier, which helped make the explosion a bit more balloon-y.
It was slightly panicky and yelling for a few minutes, but someone turned off the tank, and stopped the propane flow, but the fire continued.  I set up a perimeter around the fire, and then checked on the tank.  The quartermaster and I quickly blew out the remaining fire and then contained the situation.
QM, mark this lantern and put it back in the shed.
 Put the lighter back in the patrol box and stop ..a . adwda.geg 
I gave the lighter to an older scout, and headed inside.
Then, to further complicate things, the OA people showed up, called me inside, and wanted to run the elections. Alright I'll send everyone in in a few minutes.  
When I headed back out, everyone was like

after a minute of observation, I realized that some idiot (the older scout prob) had not only restarted the lantern, but opened the gas, set the PLASTC knob on fire, and ignited the entire lantern!!! There was poisonous smoke billowing out, the knob was covered propane and melted, burning, and liquified, and on fire!! There were actually gobs of molten plastic and metal dripping off the contraption! I called for a fire extinguisher, and they brought one over, clipped off the safety, and gave the furnace a full double-barrel.
Whoa Lord

I got the bureaucratic OA elections started, and then headed back out to pack up.
It turns out that the new scouts weren't going to vote, and so they would just run around while the other scouts voted. Fortunately the Scoutmaster saved my stripes by stepping in and teaching the new scouts a couple knots while they voted and I helped pack up the molten lantern.  Meanwhile, remember the scout who volunteered to run a station?  (BTW we never got any lanterns up)  He/ his parent's weren't too happy that he couldn't lead his activity.  We were already running overtime, and there were elections, messes, and classes going on.  His dad was like "no we have to do it.  just 5 minutes maybe" and I just went: No next time."" THEN reports started coming in about new scouts fighting and biting each other. -.o  I had to go sort that out for a bit.  And then this little scout threatened me because his mom was the adult grubmaster.... .. .. . . .

After the long, boring 1/2 hour vote, I managed to do closing and apologize about the crazy meeting. (half an hour overtime) 


I'm going to do something about the fire thing later.

Meanwhile, remember the bear trap I was building?  Well, i've made a wooden model and have designed it and I'm gonna test it out at this week's campout.

Remember the guy who I could tell he was lying about his emails? He just proved he was lying. He showed me his outbox on his phone to show that he sent ONE email RIGHT BEFORE THE MEETING.  And he sent it to  -.-   I didn't catch on until later, but earlier he said he sent 10+ emails to me. His outbox only showed one email to me. 
 Should he still get the position? :D Comment!! 
Littledude!! BIGDUDE IS LEAVING BOYSCOUTS. I can't say "yay" as the SPL but read the other posts about him to decide how I feel.   His parents want him to transfer to another patrol.  for some reason.  I think they think people are approaching him and bothering him .  it's pretty much the opposite.

Anyways, can't wait for the campout this weekend!! :-)  I'm going to do a complete guide to camping for scouts soon. :-)

Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Insanity resolved!! :D

Hello readers!! Today I must say I am in an exceptionally good mood. :-)

First, I am officially a Life Scout now!! :D

If you read the last post, there were quite a few issues that arose and released chaos to roam freely about.  Anyways, this week, my voice was back, but so were the weblos. :\

I planned this meeting knowing that there would be a ton of chaotic scouts.  As Camporee (Where troops gather and compete) is coming up, I planned the meeting to work on First Aid skills.  There are quite a few useful/fun activities involved with First Aid.  We work on :
Ankle bandages, head bandages, Chair Carries, four-handed seat carries, and Stretcher shirt carries.  Argh for some reason I can't paste pics, but you can look them up. :-)

I had planned the meeting to run pretty smoothly, and I remembered a really good trick from another SPL.  When you're dealing with krazy kids,  ask them their name.  Individually or as a group.  Great tactic.  It's really good for sorting out which scouts are good and which ones are bad, and it shows that you care and know them. The new scouts are quieting down from the crazyness though. :-) At the meeting, we also played tug of war (really fun. The DOC has a ton of big guys) and set up laterns and worked on activities and stuff.  :)  We set up stations for each activity, then each Patrol would go around and do one. 

The door handle:  Ah! That's right! Remember locodude?  Broke the lock? well, everything proceeded to go better than expected.  He told his parents about it on the way home.  That really simplifies it because I hate confronting unaware parents.  (Little Dude)  Anyways, he wrote an apology letter (wow) and promised not to break anything else. :P.  It's all cool now though.  That'll be one to remember. 

About individual scouts:  These are interesting to review because they provide good lessons about.. .. .. things in general.

Little Dude!.  Well, let me go back in time a bit, we were having a holiday party, and after we left, my dad suddenly flipped out and started yelling at me about what I did.  And it sucked, because I had no idea what was happening.  It turns out that Little Dude had accused me of shoving him into someone holding hot chocolate. DD:<  WAHT .  According to his story: "He was walking around and then I pushed him and he fell into someone carrying hot chocolate spilling on him and burning him.  After that, he went crying to mommy his dad and then he got mad and started telling everyone about it."  -.-  After a fair amount of chaos and arguments, I made some 9:30pm phone calls and pieced together what happened.  Oh yea, the person little dude ran into was a cool guy and a friend of mine, so I trusted his response.  I called him  and "Little Dude ran into me and spilled my hot chocolate, and then told me I(Jro) pushed him(littledude) into you.(him) .  Catch that? I thought he was crying?  If he was crying, how could he tell the person I pushed him? ? Anyways, it turns out Little dude had been running around and ran into someone and then blamed it on me.  No apology, but no more trouble.  Also they never responded to my dad's follow up email..   :(  Hmmph.  Caused quite a bit of chaos.  Moving back to now, Little Dude has been back to running around causing trouble and bothering working scouts, and so I put a scout in charge of watching him. It turns out Little Dude is really good at fake crying.  His parents fall for it every time and it's actually pretty funny.  That's the most annoying thing about parents now days. No matter how stupid their kids are, if they cry, they're victims and they get anything they want.  :P  Good luck with that. Its that way with one of my SECOND cousins.  I just can't wait to see what they're like when they grow up.  :D It'll be so funny.

This one scout is trying to get a troop position. You see, to get a troop position, you need to email the SPL (me) to request a position.  He's not a very good scout, honestly, I haven't seen him work that much,and he doesn't like to wear a uniform.  He swears and is really rude.  His first words to me was. "your mom ate it."  .  Anyways, he's matured a bit, and so I decided to give him a shot at the job.  I told him to email me and he said "Hey louk im not good with eamil so ill gif you my cell phone tho you can call me" .  What?? I need to call YOU so you can get a job?? L.  O  L.    For the last few days, he's been giving me lame excuses such as "i furgot my paswurd"  and "wy didn't you ged it"  "did you get my email"  He keeps insisting he sent an email and so finally I was like "Hey _____, stop lying to me.  You aren't sending me emails and you aren't getting a position. "  with authority  Then he pretended he was sending them to the wrong address. -.- 

However, this other guy approached me, and asked for the same position, AND he said he'll email me.  So it's a race for the position. :-)

Alright.  Gotta go now.  Enjoying the job of Senior Patrol Leader.  :-) Thanks for reading!